Haryana's Restaurant
Fine East Indian Cuisine
About Haryana's Restaurant
Menu
Appetizers
-
Vegetable Pakora* S:$13.00 L:$18.00
Deep-fried, batter coated mixed vegetables.
-
Vegetable Samosa (2)* $8.50
Potato and vegetable stuffed pastries.
-
Meat Samosa (2)* $9.50
Beef stuffed with onions in a special sauce.
-
Assorted Indian Snacks* $23.00
Vegetable Pakora, Vegetable and Meat Somosa, and two strips of Tandoori Chicken.
-
Haryana's Chef Raita $14.00
Fresh cucumbers, tomatoes, potatoes mixed with Indian herbs and spices, topped with cool whipped yogurt.
-
Katchumber Salad S:$10.00 L:$14.00
Fresh green peppers, cucumbers, purple onions and tomatoes mixed with fresh Indian herbs and spices in a special oil vinegar dressing.
Tandoori Breads
-
Whole Wheat Roti $2.50
-
Naan $7.00
-
Garlic Naan $8.00
-
Hayana's Special Naan $9.50
Naan stuffed with chicken, almonds, herbs and spices.
-
Hayana's Paneer Naan $9.50
Naan stuffed with fresh spinach, homemade cheese, mozzarella cheese, herbs and spices.
Chicken Specialties
All the entrees can be ordered mild (0/10), mild-medium (3/10), medium (6/10), medium-hot (8/10) or hot (10/10).
-
Chicken Curry$23.00
Chicken drumsticks cooked in traditional curry style sauce with fresh onions, tomatoes, ginger, garlic, and Indian spices.
-
Chicken Vindaloo$23.75
Chicken drumsticks cooked ina tangy vinegar curry sauce with potatoes, ginger, garlic and Indian spices.
-
Chicken Bhuna Gosht$26.50
Bite-sized chicken pieces cooked in a special curry sauce with fresh tomatoes, mushrooms, green and red peppers, ginger, garlic and Indian spices.
-
Saag Chicken$26.00
Bite-sized chicken pieces cooked in fresh spinach, onions, tomatoes and Indian spices.
-
Murgh Shahi Korma$27.00
Bite-sized chicken pieces cooked in mild cream sauce, almonds and pistachios.
-
Butter Chicken (Murgh Makhanl)$23.00
Chicken marinated in yogurt and light spices and cooked in butter tomato sauce.
-
Chicken Tikka Masala (Murgh TikkA Masala)$24.00
Tandoori cooked chicken marinated in yogurt, ginger, garlic and vinegar. Cooked with fresh tomatoes, onions and Indian spices in a butter tomato sauce.
-
Chicken Jalfrazle$27.00
Mixture of fresh broccoli, cauliflower, carrots, green and red peppers, mushrooms cooked with fresh tomatoes, onions, ginger, garlic, boneless chicken and Indian herbs and spices
Beef/Lamb Specialties
-
Beef Curry/Lamb Curry $26.00/$29.00
Bite-sized pieces cooked in a curry sauce with ginger, garlic and Indian spices.
-
Beef Vindaloo/Lamb Vindaloo $26.50/$29.00
Bite-sized pieces cooked in a delicious curry sauce with potatoes, ginger, garlic and Indian spices.
-
Beef Bhuna Gosht/Lamb Bhuna Gosht $26.00/$29.00
Bite-sized pieces cooked with fresh tomatoes, mushrooms, green and red peppers, onions, ginger, garlic and Indian spices.
-
Rogan Jash $30.00
A spicy hot Kashmiri lamb dish in bite-sized pieces cooked in fresh cream, yogurt, almonds and Indian spices.
Tandoori (Clay Oven) Specialties
-
Murgh Tikka$23.00
Boneless chicken strips marinated in yogurt, ginger, garlic and vinegar, and cooked in the tandoor. Served with fresh sautéed vegetables, sauce and basmati rice.
Biryani (Rice) Specialties
-
Shahjahani BiryaniB:$27.00 C:$28.00 L:$30.00
Flavorful basmati rice cooked with your choice of meat, cloves, cumin, almonds, green and brown cardamoms, and fresh Indian herbs and spices. (Beef, Chicken, & Lamb)
-
Vegetable Biryani$27.00
Flavorful basmati rice cooked with fresh onions, tomatoes, green and red peppers, cauliflower, broccoli and mushrooms in a special yogurt sauce with cloves, cumin, almonds, green and brown cardamoms, and Indian herbs and spices.
-
Prawn Biryani$29.00
Flavorful basmati rice cooked with prawns, cloves, cumon, almonds, green and rown cardamoms and seasoned with fresh Indian herbs and spices.
Seafood Specialties
-
Fish Curry $27.00
Codpieces cooked in a curry sauce with hot Indian spices. Added diced potatoes in a tangy vinegar sauce for an extra $1.95.
-
Fish Badamee $28.00
Cod cooked in a mild cream sauce with almonds, pistachios and Indian spices.
-
Prawn Vindaloo $29.00
Prawns cooled with potatoes and Indian spices in a tangy vinegar curry sauce.
Vegetarian Specialties
-
Spiced Eggplant$21.00
Tandoori Cooked with fresh onions, peas, ginger and Indian spices.
-
Curried Chickpeas (Channa Masala)$19.00
Chickpeas cooked with fresh onions, tomatoes, potatoes, ginger, garlic and Indian spices.
-
Maharani Daal$19.00
Creamed lentils cooked with fresh onions, tomatoes and Indian spices.
-
Aloo Matter$21.00
Curried potatoes and fresh peas cooked in ginger, garlic and Indian spices.
-
Saag Paneer$23.00
Homemade cheese cubes cooked with fresh spinach and sautéed with ginger, garlic, onions, tomatoes and Indian spices
-
Matter Paneer$23.00
Homemade cheese cubes cooked with fresh green peas, onions, tomatoes and Indian spices.
-
Paneer Makhani$23.00
Homemade cheese cubes cooked with ginger, garlic and Indian spices in special butter tomato suace.
-
Paneer Vindaloo$24.00
Homemade cheese cubes cooked with potatoes in a tangy vinegar tomato sauce.
-
Shahi Paneer$25.00
Homemade cheese cubes sautéed with fresh tomatoes, onions and Indian herbs and spices.
-
Vegetable Jalfrazle$26.00
Mixture of fresh broccoli, cauliflower, carrots, green and red peppers and mushrooms cooked with tomatoes, onions, ginger, garlic and Indian herbs and spices.
-
Aloo Gobhi$23.00
Curried cauliflower and potatoes cooked with ginger, garlic, onions, tomatoes and fresh Indian herbs and spices.
Beverages
-
Indian TeaCup:$5.00 Small Pot:$15.00 Large Pot:$21.00
-
Regular Tea$2.50
Free Refills
-
Herbal Teas (Various)$3.95
Free Refills
-
Coffee (Regular/Decaf)$3.50
Free Refills
-
Mango Lassi$7.00
Indian style smoothie based on yogurt and pureed mangos.
-
Sweet Lassi$6.00
Sweet yogurt based drink.
-
Soft Drinks (Various)$3.50
Take Out & Catering
Contact Us
5522 Highway 16 West
Terrace, BC V8G 0C6
Open Tuesday – Sunday 11:30am-10:00pm
Monday Closed
We accept Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Cash & Interac.